Rockville Centre Garage Door Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed(516) 442-8171

Baldwin, NY 11510

Garage Door Repair in Baldwin, NY

Baldwin, east of Rockville Centre, is one of the larger hamlets on the South Shore — about 33,900 people, from the streets around the LIRR station down to Baldwin Harbor. We handle springs, cables, openers and new doors throughout, from $79.

  • ZIP 11510
  • Including Baldwin Harbor
  • Springs from $269

Baldwin

Baldwin's Long History

English colonists called the area Hick's Neck in 1643. A grist mill went up on Milburn Creek in 1686, and the name Milburn appears by 1839. The village was founded as Baldwinsville in 1855, after Thomas Baldwin, and by 1892 it was simply Baldwin. By 1939 it was the largest unincorporated village in New York State.

The LIRR's Babylon Branch stops at Baldwin station, and the 1990 Census drew Baldwin Harbor as its own area south of Atlantic Avenue. Parks include Coes Neck, Lofts Pond, Milburn Pond and Silver Lake.

Baldwin Garages

  • Older blocks: early-20th-century homes, some with detached garages and heavy original doors.
  • The middle of the hamlet: post-war houses with attached one- and two-car garages and springs worn out by daily use.
  • Baldwin Harbor: homes near the water where salt air rusts cables and brackets.

We size springs to the door, not to an old tag, and use galvanized hardware near the water.

Prices

Baldwin Starting Prices

Baldwin 11510
WorkStarting at
Single torsion spring$269
High-cycle torsion springs, pair$535
Lift cables, pair$189
Full set of nylon rollers$179
Single insulated steel door, installed$1,985
Carriage-house style door, installed$2,525

These are starting rates for a typical residential door. Size, weight, parts and access move the number up; you see the written figure before anything is unbolted. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead with the repair, and Sunday visits add $69.

Local notes

Insulated Doors for Attached Garages

Many Baldwin homes have a den or bedroom beside the garage. A thin, uninsulated door makes that room cold all winter. An insulated steel door is stiffer, quieter and warmer, and new weatherstripping closes the gaps at the sides and top.

From Baldwin to the Village

From Baldwin it is a short trip to Rockville Centre and Oceanside. Living near the water? See storms, floods and garage doors.

Springs on Busy Baldwin Doors

In a hamlet this size, a lot of households use the garage as the main way in and out. Standard springs are rated for a set number of open-and-close cycles, and four or five trips a day uses them up in well under ten years. When one spring of a pair breaks, the other is close behind, so we nearly always replace both (from $485).

For a door that runs all day, high-cycle springs (from $535) last much longer and usually save the next service call.

Calling Us From Baldwin

Tell us your cross street and whether you are north or south of Atlantic Avenue — it tells us whether to load extra galvanized hardware for a home near the water. Describe what the door is doing and any sound you heard; that usually tells us which parts to bring so the repair is done on the first visit.

Hours: Sunday–Thursday 7 AM–7 PM, Friday 7 AM–4 PM.

Baldwin Garage Door FAQ

Answers as of October 2026. Still unsure? Call (516) 442-8171 and describe what the door is doing.

Do you cover Baldwin and Baldwin Harbor?

Yes, both — Baldwin north of Atlantic Avenue and Baldwin Harbor to the south, which shares Baldwin's ZIP code, schools and library.

How much does garage door spring replacement cost in Baldwin, NY?

A single torsion spring starts at $269, both at $485, and high-cycle springs at $535 a pair.

Do Baldwin Harbor homes need special garage door hardware?

Homes near the water south of Atlantic Avenue see salt air, so we recommend galvanized cables, coated hardware, sealed-bearing rollers and a good bottom seal.

Can you replace an old wood garage door in Baldwin?

Yes. Insulated steel singles start at $1,985 installed and carriage-house style doors at $2,525.

Door stuck? Call and describe it.

A local technician with the common springs, cables and opener parts on the truck — and the price in writing before work starts.

Call (516) 442-8171
Call (516) 442-8171Prices