Rockville Centre Garage Door Sun–Thu 7 AM–7 PM · Fri 7 AM–4 PM · Sat closed(516) 442-8171

Structural alignment service · Rockville Centre

Garage Door Cable & Track Repair Rockville Centre NY

A door hanging crooked, a cable lying on the floor, rollers out of the track — we secure the door, replace lift cables in pairs, straighten or replace bent track and fit quiet nylon rollers. Track alignment from $129, cables from $189 a pair.

  • Track alignment from $129
  • Cables from $189
  • Off-track reset from $170

Cables and tracks

The Critical Role of Lift Cables

A garage door has two thin steel cables, one on each side. Each is fixed to the bottom bracket on the lowest section, runs up beside the track and winds onto a grooved drum at the end of the spring shaft. Everything the spring does reaches the door through those two cables.

That is why a cable failure is so dramatic. When one snaps, or slips off its drum, that side of the door drops instantly while the other stays up, and the door jams diagonally in the opening. We use galvanized 7x19 aircraft cable — seven bundles of nineteen strands — and replace both sides together.

Cables almost always fail at the bottom corner. That is where the slab stays wet, where slush melts off the car, and where winter road salt collects against the bracket.

What Causes a Door to Jump the Track?

  • A bump from the car. Backing out a little crooked pushes the vertical track out of line; the next time the door goes up, rollers pop out.
  • A spring breaking mid-cycle. The sudden loss of tension lets a cable jump out of its drum grooves.
  • Seized rollers. Steel rollers without bearings drag in the curve until one climbs out.
  • Loose track brackets. On older garages, lag screws back out of dried, settled wood framing and the tracks spread apart.
  • Something under the door. A bin or bike under the bottom seal lets the cable go slack and slip off the drum.

Prices

Cable, Track & Roller Pricing

Cables, tracks and rollers
WorkStarting at
Track straightening and fasteningRe-aligning bent vertical track, re-anchoring jamb brackets$129
Off-track door resetRollers back in the track, sections levelled, cables re-hooked$170
Lift cables, pairGalvanized 1/8-inch aircraft cable, drums re-spooled$189
Cable drum, each$75
Track section replacement$199
Full set of nylon rollersSealed-bearing quiet rollers, 10 to 12 per door$179
Hinge, each$45
Bottom bracket$60

These are starting rates for a typical residential door. Size, weight, parts and access move the number up; you see the written figure before anything is unbolted. The $45 diagnostic visit is waived when you go ahead with the repair, and Sunday visits add $69.

Older garages need more anchoring

In many of the village's pre-war garages the tracks are screwed into jamb boards that have dried out and shifted for decades. When we re-hang a door we check every lag screw and add solid backing where the wood will not hold.

Door bumped by the car and a section bent too? See panel replacement.

Before and after

Warning Signs Before a Cable Lets Go

  • Strands sticking out of the cable near the bottom corner, like a fraying rope.
  • Orange rust on the cable or the bottom bracket.
  • Slack in a cable when the door is closed.
  • The door rising with one side ahead of the other.
  • A scraping sound from the track at the same point on every trip.

Any of these is worth a call before the door is used much more.

How We Re-Set an Off-Track Door

  1. Clamp the door in place so it cannot move, and release spring tension if a cable is involved.
  2. Open the track where needed, guide each roller back in, and straighten or replace damaged track.
  3. Replace worn rollers, cracked hinges or the cable that caused it.
  4. Re-balance, re-set the opener's force and limits, and test the auto-reverse.

Related: spring repair · same-day service.

Cable & Track Questions

Answers as of October 2026. Still unsure? Call (516) 442-8171 and describe what the door is doing.

What should I do if my garage door comes off its tracks?

Stop using it. Do not force it down by hand or run the opener; the door can bend its horizontal tracks or buckle a section. Unplug the opener, keep people and cars clear, and call to have it secured and re-set.

Can I replace just one snapped garage door cable?

We replace cables in matched pairs. The other cable has the same age, the same stretch and the same rust; a new cable on one side and an old one on the other spools unevenly and tilts the door.

How much does garage door cable replacement cost in Rockville Centre?

A pair of galvanized lift cables starts at $189. A cracked cable drum starts at $75 each and a rusted bottom bracket at $60. If the loose cable pulled the door out of its track, the reset starts at $170.

Can a bent garage door track be straightened?

Usually, if the bend is mild. Straightening and re-anchoring starts at $129. A track that is kinked or cracked at the curve is replaced; a track section starts at $199.

Why do garage door rollers wear out?

Old steel rollers have no sealed bearings, so grit and rust grind them down and they start to wobble, drag and pop out of the track. Sealed-bearing nylon rollers run quieter and last much longer.

Door stuck? Call and describe it.

A local technician with the common springs, cables and opener parts on the truck — and the price in writing before work starts.

Call (516) 442-8171
Call (516) 442-8171Prices